Faculty/Staff


Senior Leadership Position
Jim Laney Jr Head of School
Michael Schooler Elementary School Principal
Elizabeth Johnston Middle School Principal
Joyce Halsey High School Principal
Katherine Brewer Deputy Head of School
William Graham Advancement Director
Yonas Berhe Deputy Head of School for Finance and Operations


Administrators and Specialists Position
Ambrose King Educational Projects Director
Brenna Creamer ES Assistant Principal
Charmaine Gunther MS Counselor
Danel Kidane  Assistant Activities Director / Trip Coordinator
David Goetz Athletics and Activities Director
David Redmond IB DP Coordinator, HS Assistant Principal
Derek Ferreira  ES Counselor
Elaine Nicholson Teaching and Learning Coach
Hannah Thein Teaching and Learning Coach
Jennifer Park Grade 9–10 Counselor
Jessica Fortin  Admissions and Communications Coordinator
John Iglar  Director of Technology
Laura Rollison ES English as an Additional Language
Martha Langille Schoolwide Librarian
Mike Anthony High School / College Counselor
Nella Smith Nurse
Niclas Thein Communications (MS/HS) and Substitute
Paula Cline Student Support Services Coordinator
Radhini Yunus Nurse
Renate Tejiwe  Nurse
Sienna Burns CAS Coordinator
Sisay Zewde Scholarship Student Advisor
Theresa Davis MS Dean of Students
Traci Chanyalew Communications (Schoolwide) and Board
Yared Deneke  Network Administrator


Elementary School Teachers Position
Abenet Asnake Elementary Art
Alan Brewer ES Physical Education
Alex Lancia EC4
Alexandra Mirkowski  ES Technology
Alisa Meinz Grade 3
Ana Medina EC4
Andre De Koker ES Technology
Brian Smith Grade 2
Dawn De Koker Grade 1
Emily Hutchinson Speech & Language
Erika O'Hearn Grade 5
Ethiopia G/Yesus  ES Physical Education
Fasika Adefris ES Amharic
Hannah Thein ES English as an Additional Language
Helen Iglar  ES Art
Helen Kang Kindergarten
Jackie Parks Grade 2
Jennifer Lower-Davis ES Long Term Substitute
John Meinz Grade 5
Kate Wallace Grade 5
Leslie Fahr Grade 3
Leslie Smith Grade 1
Lisa Black  ES Music
Loretta Dick ES Gifted Support
Mary Eldred Grade 5
Michael Ali  ES French
Monday Wa Kyendo ES English as an Additional Language
Monica Zarazua Grade 4
Nadine Kidane  Grade 3
Olaf Boelsen  ES Music / G5 Band
Pascaline Dacharry ES French
Patti Powell Learning Support
Petra Wortelboer Speech & Language
Rosemary Waterman Intensive Support
Ryan Rettig Grade 4
Sandy Chung Learning Support
Sara Ackerman Kindergarten
Sarah Shafer EC4
Selamawit Mamo Learning Support Intern
Sonja Hedley  EC3 / EC Coordinator
Tyelise Dorsey KG / Grade 1 Combination class
Vicki Fincher Kindergarten
Victoria Merkel Grade 2
Wendy Creighton-Ayele Grade 1
Yodit Hizekiel  Grade 4


Middle/High School Teachers Position
Aida Bekele  MS/HS/IB French
Amy Hughes MS Humanities, Electives
Andreas Horaites MS/HS EAL
Asit Mesvani  HS/IB Physics, IB Environmental Studies
Beniam Zewdie MS/HS French
Brian Greenough  HS/IB History
Cory Milone MS Social Studies, Electives
Claire Moriarty MS Math and Science
Cynthia Milone MS Math
David Redmond TOK
David White HS/IB Chemistry
Dawn Ashby  MS Math and Science
Dereselign Hailu Ethiopian Studies
Elaine Nicholson MS EAL
Elias Fessehaye MS PE
Elisabeth Lefort  MS/HS French
Erik Hathaway  HS/IB Biology
Evangelyn George MS Spanish, MS English
Gabriela Gade HS/IB Spanish, MS GILA
Goliad Tamerou  MS French
Jenna Pabalate  MS/HS Learning Support
Jennifer Park HS/IB English, Drama
Jerry Smith MS/HS Band, Music Elective
Jessica Miller MS Humanities, Electives
Jo Arnott MS PE
Joanne King  MS Humanities
Jody Stiles MS/HS PE
John Iglar  HS Computer Science
John McGuinness HS Science, MS Health
Joshua Pabalate  MS Science, Electives
Katie O'Hare MS Humanities
Keith Liebetreu  MS Humanities, Electives
Ken Gunther MS Science, Electives
Leo LeFort  MS/HS/IB Visual Arts
Leulseged Assefa Yearbook, MS Tech Electives
Lorna MacIver MS/HS Library
Lucy Venkova HS/IB English
Mat Pines MS/HS Science
Michael Yimesgen  HS Electives
Miriam Oswald MS/HS Spanish
Morgan Baxter HS English
Nathan Haines MS/HS Humanities
Rachel Zewde MS/HS/IB Math
Robert Jackson HS/IB English
Robert Lucky  HS/IB English
Robert Maddock HS/IB Math
Robert Medina MS/HS Art
Seppo Lahdeaho  HS/IB Geography, Electives
Sienna Burns Electives
Sisay Zewde  Fluent HS/IB Amharic
Theresa Davis MS/HS Music, Choir
Yidnekatchew Hailu  HS/IB Math




Teaching Assistants Position
Alemayehu Fanta Grade 4B
Azeb Estifanos Grade 1C
Azeb Mamo Grade 4C
Azeb Sante PE
Bereket Melaku Grade 5A
Beza Gezahegn Grade 3C
Charu Mesvani EC3B
Elias Negatu Grade 2C
Elizabeth Tesfaye Grade 3B
Ehitaferahu Kibret Nurse Assistant
Eyerusalem Kifle KGC
Fasika Adefri Amharic
Fikreselam Demissie Grade 1B
Konjit Moges KGD/1D
Lemlem Wolde Grade 5D
Lensa Gezahegn Grade 4A
Martha Hizekias Grade 2A
Martha Tilahun Music
Martha Yigezu Grade 1A
Melat Samuel EC4A
Meron Kifle Grade 2B
Mihrael Assefa EC4B
Mimi Yerdaw EC4C
Raguel Lissanwork Art
Saron Tesfaye French
Selam Deneke Grade 3A
Tigist Hailu Grade 5B
Tsige Abu KGA
Wintana Haile Michael EC3A
Yalem Ferreira Library
Yeshimebet Tadesse Grade 5C
Zelalem Beka KGB
Zelalem Gizaw
ES PE TA
   
Middle / High School Position
Belaineh Mekonnen Chemistry Lab Assistant
Dereje Geremew MS Assistant
Dereselign Hailu  MS Assistant
Dagne Woldie MS/HS Library Assistant
Fasil Getachew Biology Lab Assistant
Samson Abraham MS Math/Science Assistant
Tesfaye Mersha PE Teaching Assistant
Tesfaye Mekonnen MS Teaching Assistant
Tilahun Assefa Physics Lab Assistant
Zerihun Assefa MS Lab and Teaching Assistant


Technology Team Position
Bekat Assefa IT Specialist
Bekure Tamirat IT Specialist
Henok Andargachew IT Specialist
Leulseged Assefa IT Specialist, Team Leader
Michael Teshome IT Specialist
Ustaz Kedir IT Specialist